Recent Why SERVPRO Posts

Lead-Safe Certified Firm

10/5/2020 (Permalink)

SERVPRO of South Charlotte is a Lead-Safe certified firm, per the logo image. SERVPRO of South Charlotte is a Lead-Safe certified firm.

SERVPRO of South Charlotte has again fulfilled the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Section 402, and has received certification to conduct lead-based paint renovation, repair, and painting activities pursuant to 40 CFR Part 745.89.

Sound confusing and complicated?  It can be, but it's also what sets us apart from others.  It might be easy and cheap (in the short-term) to find "a guy to suck up water and put in some fans"... but does that person actually know what they're doing or are they just going to disburse water, as humidity, through your home?  Are they familiar with regulations?  Are they going to utilize meters to accurately document that the structure is dry or touch it and say good enough? 

Don't let "the cheap comes out expensive" happen to you.  Call the certified professionals at SERVPRO of South Charlotte:  704-333-7737

NC Lead RRP-certified Firm

9/30/2020 (Permalink)

SERVPRO of South Charlotte Lead RRP SERVPRO of South Charlotte: Latest NC Lead RRP Certificate

SERVPRO of South Charlotte, always committed to safety, is proud to announce that they have once again renewed their NC Lead RRP certification.  SERVPRO of South Charlotte has maintained continuous certification through the North Carolina Health Hazards Control Unit since the program started.  

Since January 1, 2010, under the North Carolina Rules 10A NCAC 41C .0900 - Lead-Based Paint Hazard Management Program for Renovation, Repair and Painting, dust sampling technicians, firms, and individuals performing renovation, repair and painting projects for compensation that disturb lead-based paint in housing and child-occupied facilities built before 1978, must be certified and must follow specific work practices to prevent lead contamination. Child-occupied facilities include, but are not limited to, child care facilities and schools with children under the age of 6 years of age that are built before 1978.